Achtung:

Sie haben Javascript deaktiviert!
Sie haben versucht eine Funktion zu nutzen, die nur mit Javascript möglich ist. Um sämtliche Funktionalitäten unserer Internetseite zu nutzen, aktivieren Sie bitte Javascript in Ihrem Browser.

ITG 2016 Paderborn Bildinformationen anzeigen

ITG 2016 Paderborn

Programmübersicht

Mittwoch, 5.10.2016

14:00 - 14:15 Opening Session

14:15 - 15:15 Keynote by Bhiksha Raj on "Understanding the application of neural networks for signal enhancement"

15:15 - 15:45 Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:15 Oral Session: Iterative Algorithms & Machine Learning for Speech Enhancement

         EXIT Charts for Turbo Automatic Speech Recognition: A Case Study
        Timo Lohrenz, Simon Receveur and Tim Fingscheidt, TU Braunschweig

         Introducing Block-Wise Processing into Turbo Viterbi ASR
        Simon Receveur, Timo Lohrenz and Tim Fingscheidt, TU Braunschweig

        Noise-Presence-Probability-Based Noise PSD Estimation by Using DNNs
        Aleksej Chinaev, Jahn Heymann, Lukas Drude and Reinhold Haeb-Umbach, Universität Paderborn

        Iterative Harmonic Speech Enhancement
        Johannes Stahl and Pejman Mowlaee, Graz University of Technology

        Factor Graph Decoding for Speech Presence Probability Estimation
        Thomas Glarner, Mohammad Mahdi Momenzadeh, Lukas Drude and Reinhold Haeb-Umbach, Universität Paderborn

        New Insights into Turbo-Decoding-Based AVSR with Dynamic Stream Weights
        Sebastian Gergen1, Steffen Zeiler1, Ahmed Hussen Abdelaziz2 and Dorothea Kolossa1,
        1Ruhr-Universität Bochum, 2International Computer Science Institute Berkeley

17:15 - 18:45 Poster Session: Iterative Algorithms & Machine Learning for Speech Enhancement

        Unsupervised Classification of Voiced Speech and Pitch Tracking Using Forward-Backward Kalman Filtering
        Benedikt Bönninghoff1, Robert Nickel2, Steffen Zeiler1 and Dorothea Kolossa1
         Ruhr-Universität Bochum, 2Bucknell University 

         A Combination of Pre-Trained Approaches and Generic Methods for an Improved Speech Enhancement 
        Robert Rehr and Timo Gerkmann, Universität Oldenburg

        Balancing Gaussianity and sparseness in feature-space speaker adaptation for word prominence detection
        Andrea Schnall1 and Martin Heckmann2,
        1 TU Darmstadt, 2Honda Research Institute Europe GmbH

17:15 - 18:45 Poster Session: Selected Topics in Speech Processing

         Evaluation of Enhanced F0-Trajectories for Speech Detection and Classification in Acoustic Monitoring
        Frank Kurth and Alessia Cornaggia-Urrigshardt, Fraunhofer FKIE

        General Detection of Speech Signals in the Time-Frequency Plane
        Sebastian Urrigshardt, Sebastian Kreuzer and Frank Kurth, Fraunhofer FKIE

        Improving Vector Quantization-Based Decoders for Correlated Processes in Error-Free Transmission
        Ziyue Zhao, Sai Han and Tim Fingscheidt, TU Braunschweig

        Head-Orientation-Based Device Selection: Are You Talking to Me?
        Menno Müller1, Steven van de Par2 and Jörg Bitzer1,
        1Jade Hochschule, 2Universität Oldenburg

         Voice Activity Detection Based on Modulation-Phase Differences
        Simon Graf1, Tobias Herbig1, Markus Buck1 and Gerhard Schmidt2,
        1Nuance Communications Deutschland GmbH, 2Universität Kiel

        A Method to Analyze the Spatial Response of Informed Spatial Filters
        Soumitro Chakrabarty, Oliver Thiergart and Emanuël A.P. Habets, International Audio Laboratories Erlangen

        Estimating Source Dominated Microphone Clusters in Ad-Hoc Microphone Arrays by Fuzzy Clustering in the Feature Space
        Sebastian Gergen and Rainer Martin, Ruhr-Universität Bochum

        On the Bias of Direction of Arrival Estimation Using Linear Microphone Arrays
        Florian Jacob and Reinhold Haeb-Umbach, Universität Paderborn

        Coding of Parametric Models with Randomized Quantization in a Distributed Speech and Audio Codec
        Tom Bäckström and Johannes Fischer, International Audio Laboratories Erlangen

17:15 - 18:45 Poster Session: Emerging Topics and Applications

         “Listen, Follow me”: The Transformational Leadership Corpus (TLC)
        Chia-Chun Hsu1, Jarek Krajewski1, Jörg Felfe2, Joachim Mrnka2, Andre Wiggerich3 and Sebastian Schnieder1,
        1Universität Wuppertal, 2Helmut-Schmidt-Universität, 3TU Dresden

        Towards Opaque Audio Features for Privacy in Acoustic Sensor Networks
        Alexandru Nelus, Sebastian Gergen, Jalal Taghia and Rainer Martin, Ruhr-Universität Bochum

        The Fraunhofer IAIS Audio Mining System: Current State and Future Directions
        Christoph Schmidt, Michael Stadtschnitzer and Joachim Köhler, Fraunhofer IAIS

        Personalized News Event Retrieval for Small Talk in Social Dialog Systems
        Lucas Bechberger1, Maria Schmidt1, Alex Waibel1 and Marcello Federico2,
        1Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, 2Human Language Technology Fondazione Bruno Kessler

        Using Tweets as "Ice-Breaking" Sentences in a Social Dialog System
        Aleksandar Andonov, Maria Schmidt, Jan Niehues and Alex Waibel, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie

18:30 - 19:30 ITG Fachgruppensitzung

19:00 - 21:00 Welcome Reception

Donnerstag, 6.10.2016

8:30-9:30 Keynote by Richard C. Hendriks on "Optimizing Speech Intelligibility in Noisy Environments Using a Simple Model of Communication"

9:30 - 10:00 Coffee Break

10:00 - 11:00 Oral Session: Speech Processing for ear-mounted devices

        Performance Comparison of Bilateral and Binaural MVDR-based Noise Reduction Algorithms in the Presence of DOA Estimation Errors
        Daniel Marquardt and Simon Doclo, Universität Oldenburg

        Active Cancellation of the Occlusion Effect in Hearing Aids by Time Invariant Robust Feedback
        Stefan Liebich, Peter Jax and Peter Vary, RWTH Aachen

        A Model-Based Placement Strategy for a Nearby External Microphone for Speech Enhancement in Hearing Aids
        Dianna Yee1, Rainer Martin2, Homayoun Kamkar-Parsi1 and Henning Puder1
        1Sivantos GmbH, 2Ruhr-Universität Bochum

        On the Use of Beamforming Approaches for Binaural Speaker Localization
        Mehdi Zohourian, Gerald Enzner and Rainer Martin, Ruhr-Universität Bochum

11:00 - 12:30 Poster Session: Speech Processing for ear-mounted devices

        Probabilistic Spatial Filter Estimation for Multi-Channel Signal Enhancement in Hearing Aids
        Hendrik Kayser and Jörn Anemüller, Universität Oldenburg

        Development of a Sound Coding Strategy based on a Deep Recurrent Neural Network for Monaural Source Separation in Cochlear Implants
        Waldo Nogueira1, Tom Gajęcki2, Benjamin Krüger1, Jordi Janer2 and Andreas Büchner1,
        1Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, 2Universitat Pompeu Fabra

        On The Impact of Quantization on Binaural MVDR Beamforming
        Jamal Amini1, Richard C. Hendriks1, Richard Heusdens1, Meng Guo2 and Jesper Jensen2,
        1TU Delft, 2Aalborg University

        A Robust Null-Steering Beamformer for Acoustic Feedback Cancellation for a Multi-Microphone Earpiece
        Henning Schepker1, Linh Tran2, Sven Nordholm2 and Simon Doclo1
        1Universität Oldenburg, 2Curtin University

        Two-channel Coherence-Based Own Voice Detection for Privacy-aware Long-term Acoustic Measurements
        Joerg Bitzer and Sven Kissner, Jade Hochschule

11:00 - 12:30 Poster Session: Quality Evaluation

        Method for analyzing personalized telephone speech in quiet and noisy environments in normal-hearing and hearing-impaired listeners 
        Tobias Bruns1, Dirk Oetting1, Markus Meis2 and Jan Rennies1,
        1Fraunhofer IDMT, 2Hörzentrum Oldenburg GmbH

        Design of Double Talk Sequences in Different Languages to Harmonize Third Party Listening Test Results
        Frank Kettler, Silvia Poschen and Radi Serafimov, HEAD acoustics GmbH

        Towards VoIP quality testing with real-life devices and degradations
        Michal Soloducha1, Alexander Raake1, Frank Kettler2, Nils Rohrer2, Eva Parotat3, Marcel Wältermann3, Sven Trevisany3 and Peter Voigt3,
        1TU Ilmenau, 2HEAD acoustics GmbH, 3AVM GmbH

        Instrumental speech and noise quality assessment for super-wideband and fullband transmission
        Jan Reimes and H. W. Gierlich, HEAD acoustics GmbH

        Emotion Intelligibility within Codec-Compressed and Reduced Bandwith Speech
        Ingo Siegert1, Alicia Flores Lotz1, Michael Maruschke2, Jokisch Oliver2 and Andreas Wendemuth1
        1Otto von Guericke Universität, 2Hochschule für Telekommunikation Leipzig

        Voice and Speech Assessment From Telephone Recordings Using Prosodic Analysis Based on mu-Law-Companded Features
        Tino Haderlein, Anne Schützenberger, Michael Döllinger and Elmar Nöth, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg

        Evaluation of Communication Systems for Full-Face Firefighter Masks
        Michael Brodersen1, Moritz Juengling2 and Gerhard Schmidt2,
        1Dräger Safety AG, 2Universität Kiel

11:00 - 12:30 Poster Session: Speech & Diagnostics

        Large Sleepy Reading Corpus (LSRC): Applying Read Speech for Detecting Sleepiness
        Jarek Krajewski1, Christopher Monschau2, Raphael Titt3, Martin Golz4, David Sommer4 and Sebastian Schnieder1,
        1Bergische Universität Wuppertal, 2Rheinische Fachhochschule Köln, 3Universität Tübingen, 4FH Schmalkalden

        An Analysis of Perplexity to Reveal the Effects of Alzheimer's Disease on Language 
        Sebastian Wankerl, Elmar Nöth and Stefan Evert, Universität Erlangen

        Gender–dependent GMM–UBM for tracking Parkinson’s disease progression from speech
        Tomás Arias1, Juan Camilo Vasquez1, Juan Rafael Orozco1, Jesús Francisco Vargas1, Tino Haderlein2 and Elmar Nöth2
        1Universidad de Antioquia, 2Universität Nürnberg-Erlangen

        Towards Cross-lingual Automatic Diagnosis of Autism Spectrum Condition in Children's Voices
        Maximilian Schmitt1, Erik Marchi2, Fabien Ringeval3 and Björn Schuller1,
        1Universität Passau, 2Universität München, 3Université Grenoble Alpes

        Acoustic and grammatical characterization of crisis-related babblings in Italian persons undergoing Courts-of-Law examinations
        Licia Sbattella, Roberto Tedesco and Sonia Cenceschi, Politecnico di Milano

        Non-invasive photoglottography for use in the lab and the field
        Eike Suthau1, Peter Birkholz1, Alexander Mainka1 and Adrian P. Simpson2
        1TU Dresden, 2Universität Jena

        On the Role of the Limbic Brain System in Recognizing Emotions From Paralinguistic Speech Features
        Sascha Frühholz, Universität Zürich

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break

13:30 - 14:30 Oral Session: Quality Evaluation

        Non-Intrusive Estimation Model for the Speech-Quality Dimension Loudness
        Friedemann Köster, Victor Cercos-Llombart, Gabriel Mittag and Sebastian Möller, TU Berlin

        Predicting the quality of processed speech by combining modulation based features and model-trees
        Benjamin Cauchi1, Joao F. Santos2, Kai Siedenburg3, Tiago H. Falk2, Patrick A. Naylor4, Simon Doclo3 and Stefan Goetze1,
        1Fraunhofer IDMT, 2Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique, 3Universität Oldenburg, 4Imperial College London

        A Paired-Comparison Listening Test for Collecting Voice Likability Scores
        Laura Fernández Gallardo, TU Berlin

        Objective Assessment of Artificial Speech Bandwidth Extension Approaches
        Johannes Abel1, Magdalena Kaniewska2, Cyril Guillaumé2, Wouter Tirry2 and Tim Fingscheidt1,
        1TU Braunschweig, 2NXP Software

14:30 - 15:30 Oral Session: Speech & Diagnostics

        A Bag-of-Audio-Words Approach for Snore Sounds’ Excitation Localisation
        Maximilian Schmitt1, Christoph Janott2, Kun Qian1, Vedhas Pandit1, Clemens Heiser2, Werner Hemmert2 and Björn Schuller1,
        1 Universität Passau, 2 TU München

         Wavelet-Based Time-Frequency Representations for Automatic Recognition of Emotions from Speech
        Juan Camilo Vasquez-Correa1, Tomas Arias-Vergara1, Juan Rafael Orozco Arroyave1, Jesus Francisco Vargas Bonilla1 and Elmar Nöth2,
        1Universidad de Antioquia, 2Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg

        Detection of Intra-Personal Development of Cognitive Impairment From Conversational Speech
        Jochen Weiner and Tanja Schultz, Universität Bremen

        Parkinson-Speech Analysis: Methods and Aims
        Christin Baasch, Gerhard Schmidt, Ulrich Heute, Adelheid Nebel and Günther Deuschl,
        Universität Kiel

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 - 18:45 Excursion Town & HNF Computer Museum

19:00 - 23:00 Dinner Gut Ringelsbruch

Freitag, 7.10.2016

8:30-9:30 Keynote by Hynek Hermansky on "Multistream Recognition of Speech"

9:30 - 10:00 Coffee Break

10:00 - 11:30 Oral Session: Speech Enhancement in Dynamic Acoustic Scenarios

        Time Domain Approach for Listening Enhancement in Noisy Environments
        Markus Niermann, Christian Thierfeld, Peter Jax and Peter Vary, RWTH Aachen

        Multiframe Echo Suppression Based on Orthogonal Signal Decompositions
        Hai Huang1, Christian Hofmann2, Walter Kellermann2, Jingdong Chen1 and Jacob Benesty3,
        1Northwestern Polytechnical University, 2Universität Nürnberg-Erlangen, 3University of Quebec

        Combined Single-Microphone Wiener and MVDR Filtering based on Speech Interframe Correlations and Speech Presence Probability
        Dörte Fischer1, Timo Gerkmann1, Simon Doclo1 and Emanuel A. P. Habets2,
        1Universität Oldenburg, 2International Audio Laboratories Erlangen

        A Priori SNR Estimation Using Weibull Mixture Model
        Aleksej Chinaev, Jens Heitkaemper and Reinhold Haeb-Umbach, Universität Paderborn

        Maximum-Likelihood Approach to Multichannel-Wiener-Postfiltering for Wind-Noise Reduction
        Philipp Thüne and Gerald Enzner, Ruhr-Universität Bochum

        Kurtosis-Controlled Babble Noise Suppression
        Simon Graf1, Tobias Herbig1, Markus Buck1 and Gerhard Schmidt2
        1 Nuance Communications Deutschland GmbH, 2 Universität Kiel

11:30 - 13:00 Poster Session: Speech Enhancement in Dynamic Acoustic Scenarios

        Combined Linear and Nonlinear Residual Echo Suppression Using a Deficient Distortion Model - A Proof of Concept
        Ingo Schalk-Schupp1, Friedrich Faubel1, Markus Buck1 and Andreas Wendemuth2,
        1 Nuance Communications Deutschland GmbH, 2 Otto-von-Guericke Universität

        On the Performance of LPTV Coherence Reduction Methods in the Sub-band Domain for Stereophonic Acoustic Echo Cancellation
        Maria Luis Valero and Emanuel A. P. Habets, International Audio Laboratories Erlangen

        Spectral Envelope Statistics for Source Modelling in Speech Enhancement
        Sneha Das, Alexandra Craciun, Tobias Jähnel and Tom Bäckström, International Audio Laboratories Erlangen

        A Practical Beamformer-Postfilter System for Microphone Arrays on Seat Belts
        Mohammed Krini1, Zafar-Baig Mirza2 and Klaus Rodemer2
        1Hochschule Aschaffenburg, 2Paragon AG

        HMM Embedded Conditional Vector Estimation Applied to Noisy Line Spectral Frequencies
        André Klein and Stefan Feldes, Hochschule Mannheim

        Acoustic Feedback Compensation with Reverb-based Stepsize Control for In-car      Communication Systems
        Philipp Bulling1, Klaus Linhard1, Arthur Wolf1 and Gerhard Schmidt2,
        1Daimler AG, 2Universität Kiel

        Noise Reduction in the Time Domain Using ARMA Filtering
        Florian Heese, Richard Steinbiss, Peter Jax and Peter Vary, RWTH Aachen

11:30 - 13:00 Poster Session: Efficient Modeling ASR

        Phoneme Boundary Detection using Deep Bidirectional LSTMs
        Jörg Franke1, Markus Müller1, Fatima Hamlaoui2, Sebastian Stüker1 and Alex Waibel1
        1Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, 2Zentrum für Allgemeine Sprachwissenschaft

        Training Deep Neural Networks for Reverberation Robust Speech Recognition
        Marvin Ritter, Markus Müller, Sebastian Stüker, Florian Metze and Alex Waibel
        Karlsruher Institut für Technologie

11:30 - 13:00 Poster Session: Show & Tell

        Binaural Noise Reduction using Raspberry Pi
        Masoumeh Azarpour and Gerald Enzner, Ruhr-Universität Bochum

        3PASS & HHP IV - up-to-date speech quality tests of terminals
        Christian Schüring, HEAD acoustics GmbH

        Real-time Noise Reduction and Speech Dereverberation Using a Small Microphone Array
        Benjamin Cauchi, Ante Jukic, Feifei Xiong, Jan Wellman, Simon Doclo and Stefan Goetze, Fraunhofer IDMT

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:30 Oral Session: Efficient Modeling ASR

        Robust Online Multi-Channel Speech Recognition
        Markus Kitza1, Jahn Heymann2, Albert Zeyer1, Ralf Schlüter1 and Reinhold Haeb-Umbach2
        1RWTH Aachen, 2Universität Paderborn

        Modeling of Phone Features for Phoneme Perception
        Harald Höge, Universität der Bundeswehr München

        Language Feature Vectors for Resource Constraint Speech Recognition
        Markus Müller, Sebastian Stüker and Alex Waibel, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie

        Uncertainty Decoding Using a Sampling Strategy Based on the Eigenvalue Decomposition
        Christian Huemmer, Philipp Stadter and Walter Kellermann, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg

        Growing a Deep Neural Network Acoustic Model with Singular Value Decomposition
        Kevin Kilgour, Igor Tseyzer, Thai Son Nguyen, Sebastian Stüker and Alex Waibel
        Karlsruher Institut für Technologie

        Rank based Decoding for Improved DNN/HMM Hybrid Acoustic Models in the EML Transcription Platform
        Volker Fischer and Siegfried Kunzmann, European Media Laboratory GmbH

15:30 - 15:45 Closing Session

15:45 - 16:00 Coffee Break

Die Universität der Informationsgesellschaft